Union Township v. Union Twn. Local 3412
[…] The Employer shall not discriminate against or in favor of an employee because of his or her membership or non-membership in the Union.

CBA Article 6, Section 6.3 provides:
The Employer shall not discriminate against any employee because of that employee's activity as an officer, steward, representative, or in any capacity on behalf of the Union.

The Township argues that, regardless of how the grievances are framed, the disciplinary procedures set forth in CBA Section 13.4 correspond to the text of R.C. 505.38(A), which provides, in pertinent part:

In case of removal of a fire chief or any member of the fire department of a township or district, an appeal may be had from the decision of the board [of trustees] to the court of common pleas of the county in which such township or district fire department is situated, to determine the sufficiency of the cause of removal. Such appeal from the findings of the board shall be taken within ten days.

The Township asserts that when reading CBA Section 13.4 in light of the statute, it is clear that appellees' only recourse from the trustees' decision was to appeal to the court of common pleas.