Unifund CCR Partners v. Coyle
[…] Such a personal stake in the outcome of the controversy . . . provides the requisite assurance of concrete adverseness and diligent advocacy . . . The requirement of directness between the injuries claimed by the plaintiff and the conduct of the defendant also is expressed, in our standing jurisprudence, by the focus on whether the plaintiff is the proper party to assert the claim at issue . . ." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Carrubba v. Moskowitz, 274 Conn. 533, 550-51, 877 A.2d 773 (2005).

The defendant argues that General Statutes § 36a-805 prohibits the plaintiff from bringing this action. Section § 36a-805(a)(3) states: "No consumer collection agency shall . . . purchase or receive assignments of claims for the purpose of collection or institute suit thereon in any court." The plaintiff concedes that it is a consumer collection agency, but argues that as the owner of the debt it is entitled to bring this action pursuant to § 52-118, which states: "The assignee and equitable and bona fide owner of any chose in action, not negotiable, may sue thereon in his own