Unifund CCR Partners v. Coyle
[…] The defendant filed a motion to dismiss on February 2, 2009 on the ground that this court lacks subject matter jurisdiction. The defendant argues that the plaintiff is a consumer collection agency, registered with the State of Connecticut since February 2006, and that General Statutes § 36a-805(a)(3) "prohibits consumer collection agencies from purchasing or receiving assignment of claims and instituting suit thereon." Therefore, the plaintiff lacks standing to bring the present action, depriving the court of subject matter jurisdiction.

General Statutes § 36a-800(1) states: "'Consumer collection agency' means any person engaged in the business of collecting or receiving for payment for others of any account, bill or other indebtedness from a consumer debtor or engaged in the business of collecting or receiving for payment property tax from a property tax debtor on behalf of a municipality, including any person who, by any device, subterfuge or pretense, makes a pretended purchase or takes a pretended assignment of accounts from any other person or municipality of such indebtedness for the purpose of evading the provisions of sections 36a-800 to 36a-810, inclusive. It includes persons who furnish collection systems carrying a name which simulates the name of a consumer collection agency and who supply forms or form letters to be used by the creditor, even though such forms direct the consumer debtor or property tax debtor to make payments directly to the creditor rather than to such fictitious agency. 'Consumer collection agency' further includes any person who, in attempting to collect or in collecting such person's own accounts or claims from a consumer debtor, uses a fictitious name or any name other than such person's own name which would indicate to the consumer debtor that a third person is collecting or attempting to collect such account or claim. 'Consumer collection agency' does not include (A) an individual employed on the staff of a licensed consumer collection agency, or by a creditor who is exempt from licensing, when attempting to collect on behalf of such consumer collection agency, (B) persons not primarily engaged in the collection of debts from consumer debtors who receive funds in escrow for subsequent distribution to others, including, but not limited to, real estate brokers and lenders holding funds of borrowers for payment of taxes or insurance, (C) any public officer or a person acting under the order of any court, (D) any member of the bar of this state, and (E) a person who services loans or accounts for the owners thereof when the arrangement includes, in addition to requesting payment from delinquent