Unifund CCR Partners v. Coyle
[…] Moskowitz, 274 Conn. 533, 550-51, 877 A.2d 773 (2005).

The defendant argues that General Statutes § 36a-805 prohibits the plaintiff from bringing this action. Section § 36a-805(a)(3) states: "No consumer collection agency shall . . . purchase or receive assignments of claims for the purpose of collection or institute suit thereon in any court." The plaintiff concedes that it is a consumer collection agency, but argues that as the owner of the debt it is entitled to bring this action pursuant to § 52-118, which states: "The assignee and equitable and bona fide owner of any chose in action, not negotiable, may sue thereon in his own name. Such a plaintiff shall allege in his complaint that he is the actual bona fide owner of the chose in action, and set forth when and how he acquired title."