Middlesex Mutual Assurance v. Travelers Ins. Co.
[…] 1. Whether the fourth, fifth and seventh counts of the plaintiffs' fourth revised and amended complaint should be stricken on the ground that the factual allegations in the counts are legally insufficient to state a claim upon which relief can be granted because the plaintiffs failed to allege an assignment of the chose in action as required under General Statutes Sec. 52-118.

General Statutes Sec. 52-118 provides that "[t]he assignee and equitable and bona fide owner of any chose in action, not negotiable, may sue thereon in his own name. Such a plaintiff shall allege in his complaint that he is the actual bona fide owner of the chose in action, and set forth when and how he acquired title." "`The assignee and equitable and bone fide owner of any chose in action . . . may sue thereon in his own name; but he shall in his complaint allege that he is the actual bona fide owner thereof, and set forth when and how he acquired title thereto.'" Leventhal Furniture Co., Inc. v.