Uhlein v. Seymour
[…] See Jeffes, 208 F.3d 49, at 61 ("State law places the sheriff in charge of the [county] jail; and the County's chief executive officer . . . treats the sheriff, insofar as Jail operations are concerned, as 'autonomous. . . ."), cert. denied, 531 U.S. 813 (2000); Sheriff's Silver Star Ass'n v. County of Oswego, 56 F. Supp.2d 263, 267, n. 6 (N.D.N.Y. 1999) (McCurn, J.) ("[C]ourts within this Circuit have found that New York counties can be liable for the decisions of the sheriff as final policymaker over issues related to jail operations."); N.Y. Correction Law § 500-b.1. (providing that the county sheriff shall be "the person responsible . . . for . . . safely keeping persons committed to a county jail"); N.Y. Correction Law § 500-c.1. ("Except as provided in subdivision two of this section [which regards counties within the city of New York], the sheriff of each county shall have custody of the county jail of such county."); 9 N.Y.C.R.R. 7006.1 ("In order to promote the safety, security and welfare of all inmates and staff within local correctional facilities, the chief administrative officer of each facility [defined as the county sheriff in N.Y. Correctional Law §§ 500-b.1., 500-c.1.] shall establish and