Tyler v. Bank of Am., N.A.
[…] In the absence of any challenge in the Second Amended Complaint, the Court finds that Plaintiffs lack standing to contest the validity of the assignment of the Note.

2. Proper Assignment

In any case, the face of the Note does not suggest that an assignment would be improper because the Note is endorsed in blank. (See Dkt. # 22, Ex. 1 at 5.) Under Texas law, physical possession of a promissory note that bears a blank endorsement establishes ownership and the right to collect. See Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 3.205(b) ("When [e]ndorsed in blank, an instrument becomes payable to bearer and may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone until specially [e]ndorsed."); Kiggundu v. Mortg. Elec. Registration Sys.