Tyler v. Bank of Am., N.A.
[…] In sum, Plaintiffs failed to make any argument challenging the assignment of the Note in their Second Amended Complaint. Plaintiffs cannot contest the validity of the assignment of the Note on a Motion for New Trial. In any event, the Court finds that Defendants produced the Note, endorsed in blank, and are thus entitled to enforce it.

D. Fraudulent Assignment Does Not Create a Lien

Plaintiffs next aver that they have pleaded sufficient facts to state a claim under Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code § 12.002 by alleging that Defendants filed a fraudulent assignment with the Bexar County Clerk. (Dkt. # 33 at 11-12 ¶ 9.)

Section 12.002 provides:

(a) A person may not make, present, or use a document or other record with:
(1) knowledge that the document or other record is a fraudulent court record or a fraudulent lien or claim against real or personal property or an interest in real or personal property;
(2) intent that the document or other record be given the same legal effect as a court record or document of a court created by or established under the constitution or laws of this state or the United States or another entity listed in Section 37.01, Penal Code, evidencing a valid lien or claim against real or personal property or an interest in real or personal property; and
(3) intent to cause another person to suffer:
(A) physical injury;
(B) financial injury; or
(C) mental anguish or emotional distress.
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Remedies Code § 12.002.