Morris v. Select Portfolio Servicing Inc.
[…] Plaintiffs' negligent misrepresentation claims fail for the same reasons that the other claims involving misrepresentation do: Plaintiffs have not specified which statements Defendants made, nor have they shown any evidence of misstatements that harmed them in any way.

G. Fraud in a Real Estate Transaction

Plaintiffs allege fraud in a real estate transaction pursuant to Texas Business and Commerce Code § 27.01. (Compl., Dkt. 1-1, ¶ 34). That provision reads as follows:

Fraud in a transaction involving real estate or stock in a corporation or joint stock company consists of a (1) false representation of a past or existing material fact, when the false representation is (A) made to a person for the purpose of inducing that person to enter into a contract; and (B) relied upon by that person in entering into that contract . . . .

TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 27.01(a)(1).
In doing so, Plaintiffs merely name the provision—they do not allege any specific facts amounting to such a claim in their complaint, nor have they provided any evidence of such statements.