Two 2elve Pugs Corp. v. Kolody
[…] (CPLR 3211[a][3]). Capacity to sue relates to "a litigant's power to appear and bring its grievance before the court." (Community. Bd. 7 of Borough of Manhattan v Schaffer, 84 NY2d 148, 155 [1994]). On such a motion, the allegations pertaining to the plaintiff's capacity "must be accepted as true." (Lazar v Merchants' Nat. Properties, Inc., 45 Misc 2d 235, 236 [Sup Ct, NY County 1964], affd 23 AD2d 630 [1st Dept 1965]).

When a corporation is dissolved, it may conduct business with the purpose of winding up its affairs but may not carry on new business. (BCL § 1005[a]; Greater Bright Light Home Care Servs., Inc. v Jeffries-El, 151 AD3d 818, 820 [2d Dept 2017]; Metered Appliances, Inc. v 75 Owners Corp., 225 AD2d 338, 338 [1st Dept 1996]). A dissolved corporation winding up its affairs has the "power to fulfill or discharge its contracts, collect its assets, sell its assets for cash at public or private sale, discharge or pay its liabilities, and do all other acts appropriate to liquidate its businesses." (BCL 1005[a][2]).

Plaintiff offers no authority for the proposition that an assignment of a real estate contract to a dissolved corporation constitutes a winding up of a corporation's affairs.