Pantano v. State
[…] Fourth, that the prosecution committed misconduct during closing argument and in eliciting lay witness testimony regarding the legality of police subterfuge during suspect questioning. Fifth, that the district court erred in allowing the admission of prior bad acts testimony in violation of NRS 48.045(2).

DISCUSSION

Constitutionality of NRS 51.385

Pantano challenges the constitutionality of NRS 51.385 facially and as applied based on the United States Supreme Court decision in Crawford v. Washington.

541 U.S. 36 (2004).

NRS 51.385 provides in pertinent part:

1. In addition to any other provision for admissibility made by statute or rule of court, a statement made by a child under the age of 10 years describing any act of sexual conduct performed with or on the child or any act of physical abuse of the child is admissible in a criminal proceeding regarding that act of sexual conduct or physical abuse if:

(a) The court finds, in a hearing out of the presence of the jury, that the time, content and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient circumstantial guarantees of trustworthiness; and

(b) The child testifies at the proceeding or is unavailable or unable to testify.

2. In determining the trustworthiness of a statement, the court shall consider, without limitation, whether:

(a) The statement was spontaneous;

(b) The child was subjected to repetitive questioning;

(c) The child had a motive to fabricate;

(d) The child used terminology unexpected of a child of similar age; and

(e) The child was in a stable mental state.

As demonstrated above, this statute permits introduction of statements made by a child declarant describing sexual conduct or physical abuse as an exception to the hearsay rule if (1) a court holds a hearing outside the jury's presence to assess the circumstances surrounding the trustworthiness of such statements, (2) the child testifies at the hearing or is unavailable or unable to testify, and (3) the court finds such statements sufficiently trustworthy.

In Bockting v. State, relying upon the 1980 United States Supreme Court decision in Ohio v.