Turner v. New London Housing Authority
[…] Municipal housing authorities are not agencies of the municipalities which created them. Austin v. Housing Authority, 143 Conn. 338, 349 (1956). Such an authority is "regarded as a corporate agency of the state and not a creature, agent or representative of the municipality organizing it." Gordon v. Bridgeport Housing Authority, 208 Conn. 161, 186 (1988). Housing authorities are independent public entities. Connelly v. Housing Authority, 213 Conn. 354, 357, fn. 2 (1990).

Under General Statutes § 8-41a "[e]ach housing authority shall protect and save harmless any commissioner or any full time employee of such authority from financial loss and expense" resulting from civil judgments against them arising out of their employment. (Emphasis added.) The indemnification statute is significant for two reasons.