Turner v. New London Housing Authority
[…] Mingachos v. CBS, Inc., 196 Conn. 91, 108 (1985).

The movants contend that, as officers or employees of the city of New London, they possess common-law governmental immunity barring liability arising from the negligent performance of discretionary, public acts or are cloaked with such immunity by virtue of General Statutes § 52-557n(b)(8).

I

The court first addresses whether officers, agents, or employees of a municipal housing authority, created under General Statutes § 8-40, are, ipso facto, municipal employees. The court concludes that they are not.

General Statutes § 8-44 declares a municipal housing authority to be "a public body corporate and politic" which is empowered, inter alia, to sue and be sued, to enter contracts and to hold property. Section 8-44b entitles a housing authority "to establish a housing authority police force the members of which shall be employees of such housing authority." A housing authority has the statutory rights to acquire real property by eminent domain, General Statutes § 8-50, and to issue bonds, General Statutes § 8-52.

Municipal housing authorities are not agencies of the municipalities which created them. Austin v.