Daconto v. Trumbull Housing Authority
[…] In count eight, the plaintiff sets forth a claim that the housing authority wrongfully terminated him in violation of General Statutes § 31-51m, the so-called "whistle-blower" statute. The housing authority argues that it is entitled to summary judgment on count eight because the plaintiff did not commence this action within the ninety-day limitation period set forth in § 31-51m(c). The plaintiff argues in response that his claim under § 31-51m is timely in that it was commenced within ninety days of the date of a final administrative determination of a complaint he filed with the CHRO.

Section 31-51m(c) provides in relevant part: "Any employee who is discharged, disciplined or otherwise penalized by his employer in violation of the provisions of subsection (b) may, after exhausting all available administrative remedies, bring a civil action, within ninety days of the date of the final administrative determination or within ninety days of such violation, whichever is later, in the superior court for the judicial district where the violation is alleged to have occurred or where the employer has its principal office, for the reinstatement of his previous job, payment of back wages and reestablishment of employee benefits to which he would have otherwise been entitled if such violation had not occurred. An employee's recovery from any such action shall be limited to such items, provided the court may allow to the prevailing party his costs, together with reasonable attorneys fees to be taxed by the court."

In Campbell v. Plymouth, 74 Conn.App. 67, 811 A.2d 243 (2002), the Appellate Court considered what type of administrative remedies fall within the scope of § 31-51m.