Daconto v. Trumbull Housing Authority
[…] Finally, he alleges that he was disciplined or discharged as a result of his constitutional right to free speech in violation of General Statutes § 31-51q. The housing authority argues that it is entitled to summary judgment on count nine because the matters about which the plaintiff allegedly spoke and for which he allegedly was discharged were matters solely of personal concern and not of public concern. The plaintiff argues that he raised issues of public concern in his meeting with first selectman Halaby.

General Statutes § 31-51q provides in relevant part: "Any employer, including the state and any instrumentality or political subdivision thereof, who subjects any employee to discipline or discharge on account of the exercise by such employee of rights guaranteed by the first amendment to the United States Constitution or section 3, 4 or 14 of article first of the Constitution of the state, provided such activity does not substantially or materially interfere with the employee's bona fide job performance or the working relationship between the employee and the employer, shall be liable to such employee for damages caused by such discipline or discharge . . ."