Daconto v. Trumbull Housing Authority
[…] The release letter is dated October 11, 2002, exactly ninety days prior to commencement of the present civil action. The present action is therefore timely if relief sought by way of an employment discrimination complaint filed with the CHRO is the type of administrative remedy contemplated by § 31-51m(c). In light of the analysis of the Appellate Court in Campbell v. Plymouth, the court must make that determination by examining the relief available pursuant to a discrimination complaint filed with the CHRO.

General Statutes § 46a-86(b), which governs the CHRO's determination of discrimination complaints, provides in relevant part that "[i]n addition to any other action taken hereunder, upon a finding of a discriminatory employment practice, the presiding officer may order the hiring or reinstatement of employees, with or without back pay . . ." Thus, unlike the unemployment compensation examined in Campbell v. Plymouth, the remedies available to the plaintiff from the CHRO for employment discrimination included reinstatement of employment.