Turner v. Milwaukee
[…] We quote City of Milwaukee Ordinance 78-11(5) as it existed at the time Dusty bit Turner and as it existed as of the filing of her complaint against the City. Effective January 12, 1993, this section was amended to state: "A vicious animal that has been involved in 2 or more previous unprovoked attacks, injuries or bites may be destroyed as a result of judgment rendered by a court of competent jurisdiction, as specified under s. 174.02(3), Wis. STATS." (Emphasis added.) This section was again modified, effective March 25, 1994, to delete the phrase referring to § 174.02(3), STATS.

(Emphasis added.) The City points out, however, that § 174.02(3), STATS., provided:

(3) COURT ORDER TO KILL A DOG. (a) The state or any municipality may commence a civil action to obtain a judgment from a court ordering an officer to kill a dog. The court may grant the judgment if the court finds both of the following:

1. The dog caused serious injury to a person or livestock on 2 separate occasions off the owner's property, without reasonable cause.

2. The owner of the dog was notified or knew prior to the 2nd injury, that the dog caused the first injury.

§ 174.02(3), STATS., was amended March 17, 1994, to replace the word "livestock" with "domestic animal." 1993 Wis. Act 154, sec. 4. This change does not affect our analysis.

(Emphasis added.)