Turner v. Liberty Nat'l Life Ins. Co.
[…] But, in such cases, the district court must sever claims falling into the latter group and remand those claims to the State court from which they were removed. 28 U.S.C. § 1441(c)(2).

IV. ANALYSIS

In their briefs, the parties appear to agree that whether this case should be remanded turns on the question of whether the life insurance plans and policies at issue fall within the ERISA "safe harbor" provision found at 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-1(j). (Remand Mem. 1-2; Respon. 9-10; Reply 3-4.) That provision, which was enacted "to clarify the definition of the terms 'employee welfare benefit plan' and 'welfare plan' . . . by identifying certain practices which do not constitute employee welfare benefit plans for those purposes, provides:

(j) Certain group or group-type insurance programs. For purposes of Title I of the Act and this chapter, the terms "employee welfare benefit plan" and "welfare plan" shall not include a group or group-type insurance program offered by an insurer to employees or members of an employee organization, under which
(1) No contributions are made by an employer or employee organization;