Brown v. the Paul Revere Life Insurance Company
[…] Where an employer provides its employees benefits they can not receive as individuals, it has contributed to an ERISA plan. See Kuehl v. Provident Life Accident Ins. Co., 2000 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 21625, *10 (E.D.Wis. Apr. 20, 2000) (contribution exists where 10% discount available only to employees in group plans); Webster's New World Dictionary 303 (1988) (defining "contribute to" as a having a "share in bringing about a result[;] . . . be partly responsible for"); cf. 26 C.F.R. § 54.4980B-2 (in determining eligibility for continuation coverage statute (COBRA), Treasury Regulation states: "a group health plan is maintained by an employer . . . even if the employer . . . does not contribute to it if coverage under the plan would not be available at the same cost to an individual but for the individual's employment-related connection to the employer or employee organization."); but see Rubin, 174 F. Supp.2d at 1117 (no contribution where premiums were discounted because of aggregations).