Brown v. the Paul Revere Life Insurance Company
[…] LMEMA paid the insurance premiums through its employees' bonus deductions until it was unable to do so in 1997. This bonus deduction structure enabled LMEMA employees to obtain insurance coverage at lowered cost (through tax benefits and discounts).

ERISA applies on the face of the Policy because it is a part of a well-defined plan, established by LMEMA to provide benefits to its employees.

2. The Safe Harbor Regulation Does Not Apply.

The safe harbor provision, 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-1(j), states that: "[f]or purposes of title I of the Act and this chapter, the terms `employee welfare benefit plan' and `welfare plan' shall not include a group or group-type insurance program offered by an insurer to employees or members of an employee organization, under which:

(1) No contributions are made by an employer or employee organization;
(2) Participation in the program is completely voluntary for employees or members;
(3) The sole functions of the employer or employee organization with respect to the program are, without endorsing the program, to permit the insurer to publicize the program to employees or members, to collect premiums through payroll deductions or dues checkoffs and to remit them to the insurer; and
(4) The employer or employee organization receives no consideration in the form of cash or otherwise in connection with the program, other than reasonable compensation, excluding any profit, for administrative services actually rendered in connection with payroll deductions or dues checkoffs."

The parties agree that the safe harbor regulation is relevant, participation in the program was voluntary (safe harbor 2), and LMEMA did not receive consideration for the provision of insurance to employees (safe harbor 4).