Turner v. Interfaith Med. Ctr.
[…] Plaintiff then cross-moved, three months after the initial motion had been made, to substitute plaintiff's adult son, who resides in Brooklyn, to be appointed the personal representative of the deceased plaintiff. The cross-motion failed to offer any explanation for the two year and five-month delay in seeking substitution and failed to include an affidavit of merit.

Under the circumstance presented here, the court finds an unreasonable time to obtain the substitution of a party has been demonstrated. CPLR § 1021 provides, in pertinent part, "[i]f the event requiring substitution occurs before final judgment and substitution is not made within a reasonable time, the action may be dismissed as to the party for whom substitution should have been made, however, such dismissal shall not be on the merits unless the court shall so indicate" (Reed v. Grossi, 59 AD3d 509, 511, quoting McDonnell v. Draizin, 24 AD3d 628, 628). Thus, CPLR § 1021 imposes upon a party the obligation to seek substitution within a reasonable time.