Turner v. Farmers Ins. Exch.
[…] MCL 500.3101(1) provides, in relevant part, as follows:

The owner or registrant of a motor vehicle required to be registered in this state shall maintain security for payment of benefits under personal protection insurance, property protection insurance, and residual liability insurance. Security is only required to be in effect during the period the motor vehicle is driven or moved on a highway.

MCL 500.3102(1) provides as follows:

A nonresident owner or registrant of a motor vehicle or motorcycle not registered in this state shall not operate or permit the motor vehicle or motorcycle to be operated in this state for an aggregate of more than 30 days in any calendar year unless he or she continuously maintains security for the payment of benefits pursuant to this chapter.

The issue before us concerns the construction of various provisions of the no-fault act. "When interpreting statutes, our primary goal is to ascertain and give effect to the intent of the Legislature." Averill v. Dauterman , 284 Mich. App. 18, 22, 772 N.W.2d 797 (2009).