Turner v. Farmers Ins. Exch.
[…] Next, Enterprise makes an additional argument that it is not first in priority for the independent reason that it is not an "insurer" as that term is used in § 3114(4)(a). In making this argument, Enterprise relies on the Parks Court’s statement that for purposes of MCL 500.3163(1), "status as a self-insurer does not place it in the category of ‘[a]n insurer authorized to transact automobile liability insurance and personal and property protection insurance in this state ....’ " Parks , 426 Mich. at 208, 393 N.W.2d 833. MCL 500.3163(1) provides, in full, as follows:

An insurer authorized to transact automobile liability insurance and personal and property protection insurance in this state shall file and maintain a written certification that any accidental bodily injury or property damage occurring in this state arising from the ownership, operation, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle by an out-of-state resident who is insured under its automobile liability insurance policies, is subject to the personal and property protection insurance system under this act.

However, the Parks Court’s conclusion on this issue is not as sweeping as Enterprise asserts. The statutory rule is that a self-insurer will be treated as an insurer under the no-fault act wherever the context permits. See MCL 500.3101(4).