Turner v. Farmers Ins. Exch.
[…] The person filing the security has all the obligations and rights of an insurer under this chapter. When the context permits, "insurer" as used in this chapter, includes a person that files the security as provided in this section . [Emphasis added.]

Additionally, MCL 500.3101d states, in pertinent part:

(1) A person in whose name more than 25 motor vehicles are registered may qualify as a self-insurer by

obtaining a certificate of self-insurance issued by the commissioner under subsection (2).

(2) The commissioner may, in his or her discretion, on the application of a person who wishes to qualify under subsection (1), issue a certificate of self-insurance to the person if the commissioner is satisfied that the person has and will continue to have the ability to pay judgments obtained against the person.

The plain language of MCL 500.3114(4)(a) refers to the "insurer of the owner or registrant" and must therefore mean the entity providing no-fault insurance for the owner or registrant.