Turner v. Farmers Ins. Exch.
[…] Security is only required to be in effect during the period the motor vehicle is driven or moved on a highway. Notwithstanding any other provision in this act, an insurer that has issued an automobile insurance policy on a motor vehicle that is not driven or moved on a highway may allow the insured owner or registrant of the motor vehicle to delete a portion of the coverages under the policy and maintain the comprehensive coverage portion of the policy in effect.

MCL 500.3102(1) provides:

A nonresident owner or registrant of a motor vehicle or motorcycle not registered in this state shall not operate or permit the motor vehicle or motorcycle to be operated in this state for an aggregate of more than 30 days in any calendar year unless he or she continuously maintains security for the payment of benefits pursuant to this chapter.

In Covington , a case involving an employee who suffered injuries in an accident while driving his employer’s truck that was registered and licensed in another state and self-insured by his employer, this Court explained:

According to the express language of [ MCL 500.3101(1) ] only those vehicles required to be registered in this state are subject to the requirements of the no-fault act. It is uncontroverted that the truck plaintiff was driving at the time of the accident was neither registered in this state, nor required to be registered in this state. Consequently, it did not fall within the class of vehicles covered by this section of the no-fault act. [ Covington , 88 Mich. App. at 494, 277 N.W.2d 4.]

This Court clarified that under MCL 500.3102(1), the only other coverage section of the no-fault act, because the vehicle the plaintiff drove at the time of the accident had not been operated in Michigan for more than 30 days in any given year, the no-fault coverage provided by that section was also inapplicable.