Auto-Owners Ins. Co. v. Seils
[…] B. STATUTORY NOTICE

As a second alternative basis for reversing the trial court, Olympia argues that Seils failed to give Olympia timely written notice of its intent to seek damages under the dramshop act as required by MCL 436.1801(4). We agree. This issue also presents a question of statutory interpretation, which is reviewed de novo. Niles Twp., 261 Mich.App. at 312, 683 N.W.2d 148.

MCL 436.1801(4) provides:

An action under this section shall be instituted within 2 years after the injury or death. A plaintiff seeking damages under this section shall give written notice to all defendants within 120 days after entering an attorney-client relationship for the purpose of pursuing a claim under this section. Failure to give written notice within the time specified shall be grounds for dismissal of a claim as to any defendants that did not receive that notice unless sufficient information for determining that a retail licensee might be liable under this section was not known and could not reasonably have been known within the 120 days. [Emphasis added.]

The pertinent facts underlying this argument are as follows.