Turner v. City County of Honolulu
[…] United States, 43 Fed. Cl. 346, 349 (Fed.Cl. 1999) ("To maintain a claim of legal disability to toll the statute of limitations, the plaintiff must bear a heavy burden as the law presumes sanity and competency rather than insanity and incompetency." (citation and quotation signals omitted)).

Hawaii's tolling provision, HRS § 657-13, states as follows:

If any person entitled to bring any action specified in this part . . . is, at the time the cause of action accrued, either:
(1) Within the age of eighteen years; or,
(2) Insane; or,
(3) Imprisoned on a criminal charge, or in execution under the sentence of a criminal court for a term less than the person's natural life;
such person shall be at liberty to bring such actions within the respective times limited in this part, after the disability is removed or at any time while the disability exists.

Neither party discusses application of the tolling provision — specifically, whether Plaintiff must prove a continuing disability from the time his claims accrued, or whether reoccurrences of disabilities may further toll the statute of limitations.