Imamoto v. Social Security Administration
[…] Trs. of the Cal. State Univ., 433 F.3d 1129, 1134 (9th Cir. 2006) (asserting state statute of limitations for personal injury actions covers claims brought under Title VI of the Civil Rights Act and 42 U.S.C. § 1983 ( citing Taylor v. Regents of Univ. of Cal., 993 F.2d 710, 710-11 (per curiam) (9th Cir. 1993)); Nieves-Marquez v. P.R., 353 F.3d 108, 118 (1st Cir. 2003) (same for ADA).

HRS § 657-7 provides that "[a]ctions for the recovery of compensation for damage or injury to persons or property shall be instituted within two years after the cause of action accrued, and not after, except as provided in section 657-13." Before considering HRS § 657-13, the court applies a two-year statute of limitations to Plaintiff's claims pursuant to § 1983, Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, and Title II of the ADA.

Federal law, on the other hand, governs when a federal claim accrues. See Wallace v.