Imamoto v. Social Security Administration
[…] HRS § 92F-27(e) states: "An action may be brought in the circuit court where the complainant resides, the complainant's principal place of business is situated, or the complainant's relevant personal record is situated."

3. No Tolling for Insanity

While the statute of limitations has run on Plaintiff's claims, he nevertheless asserts that his March 24, 2008 Complaint is timely because his continuous mental insanity tolled the statute of limitations pursuant to Hawaii's tolling provision, HRS § 657-13. See Pl.'s Opp'n unmarked page 2. HRS § 657-13 provides:

If any person entitled to bring any action specified in this part . . . is, at the time the cause of action accrued, either:
(1) Within the age of eighteen years; or,
(2) Insane; or,
(3) Imprisoned on a criminal charge, or in execution under the sentence of a criminal court for a term less than the person's natural life;
such person shall be at liberty to bring such actions within the respective times limited in this part, after the disability is removed or at any time while the disability exists.

Under § 657-13, the statute of limitations is tolled only for disabilities that exist "at the time the cause of action accrued" and once that disability is removed the statute of limitations begins. Turner v. City County of Honolulu, 2008 WL 1847915, at *5 (D. Haw.