Tulley v. City of Jacksonville
[…] (Tulley's brief, p. 17.) Tulley argues:

“The credit union was generally open to the public and had not communicated to Mr. Tulley, either personally or by a public notice, that he was not allowed to carry his pistol onto the premises. Because the City failed to present evidence that Mr. Tulley was not allowed to openly carry his pistol into the credit union either by operation of law or because he defied an order by the owner or authorized agent of the credit union that he not carry a pistol onto the premise, the City failed to present a prima facie case that Mr. Tulley violated § 13A–11–52.”

(Tulley's brief, p. 17.)

At all times relevant to this case, § 13A–11–52 provided:

“Except as otherwise provided in this article, no person shall carry a pistol about his person on premises not his own or under his control; but this section shall not apply to any sheriff or his deputy or police officer of an incorporated town or city in the lawful discharge of the duties of his office, or to United States marshal or his deputies, rural free delivery mail carriers in the discharge of their duties as such, bonded constables in the discharge of their duties as such, conductors, railway mail clerks and express messengers in the discharge of their duties.”

After Tulley's conviction and sentence, § 13A–11–52, Ala.Code 1975, was amended to provide as follows:

“Except as otherwise provided in this article, no person shall carry a pistol about his person on private property not his own or under his control unless the person possesses a valid concealed weapon permit or the person has the consent of the owner or legal possessor of the premises; but this section shall not apply to any law enforcement officer in the lawful discharge of the duties of his office, or to United States marshal or his deputies, rural free delivery mail carriers in the discharge of their duties as such, bonded constables in the discharge of their duties as such, conductors, railway mail clerks and express messengers in the discharge of their duties.”

See Act No. 2013–283, Ala. Acts 2013, effective August 1, 2013. Unless otherwise noted, all citations in this opinion to § 13A–11–52, Ala.Code 1975, refer to the version of § 13A–11–52 in effect before the recent amendment.