Tulley v. City of Jacksonville
[…] (Tulley's brief, p. 22.)

Tulley's argument, presented in his challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence, would have us construe § 13A–11–52 as requiring the prosecution to prove as a part of its prima facie case that the accused did not have the express or implied permission of the premises owner. The plain meaning of “premises not his own or under his control,” however, does not impose the notice requirement that Tulley urges us to adopt. Tulley's position would require us to add an exception to the prohibition stated in § 13A–11–52 for cases in which “the person has the consent of the owner or legal possessor of the premises.” Although the legislature has done precisely that in its recent amendment to § 13A–11–52, see Act No. 2013–283, Ala.