Tulley v. City of Jacksonville
[…] Although language in C.D.J. and K.J. appears to support Tulley's position, the facts of the instant case distinguish it from those decisions. K.J. had a concealed pistol on his person, and C.D.J. had the pistol in a vehicle. In each case, the court stated that to the extent § 13A–11–52 and § 13A–11–73 were in conflict, those provisions would have to be read in pari materia. K.J., 690 So.2d at 544–45 ; C.D.J., 671 So.2d at 141–42.

Section 13A–11–52, as discussed above, states a broad prohibition: “Except as otherwise provided in this article, no person shall carry a pistol about his person on premises not his own or under his control....” Section 13A–11–73, among other things, specifically provides for carrying a pistol concealed or in a vehicle under certain circumstances if the individual possesses a license issued under § 13A–11–73. Thus, § 13A–11–73 creates an exception to the broad prohibition of § 13A–11–52if an