Tulley v. City of Jacksonville
[…] State, 409 So.2d 475, 477–78 (Ala.Crim.App.1981) )(emphasis added).

“Section 16–1(e), Code of Decatur, does not prohibit conduct that § 32–5A–191(e), Ala.Code 1975, specifically permits. However, it does provide for a greater fine than the fine provided for in § 32–5A–191(e), Ala.Code 1975. This court addressed a similar situation in Donley v. City of Mountain Brook, 429 So.2d 603 (Ala.Crim.App.1982), [rev'd on other grounds, Ex parte Donley, 429 So.2d 618 (Ala.1983),] as follows:

“ ‘Penalties which may be imposed for violations of municipal ordinances are set out in Alabama Code § 11–45–9 (1975). Section 11–45–9(b) specifically provides:

“ ‘ “No fine shall exceed $500.00, and no sentence of imprisonment or hard labor shall exceed six months.”

“ ‘There is no requirement that the punishment for violation of a municipal ordinance and a state statute

which proscribes the same act be the same.