Tulley v. City of Jacksonville
[…] Further, in subsection (d) of the ordinance, the City has provided an applicable punishment for that offense.

Subsection (d) of Ordinance No. O–514–10 states, in relevant part: “A person convicted of a violation of this section shall be punished by a fine not exceeding $500.00 or by imprisonment in the city jail or hard labor for a period not exceeding six months, or by any combination....” Tulley's sentence was consistent with this subsection. Moreover, subsection (d) of the ordinance is consistent with the version of § 11–45–9, Ala.Code 1975, that was in effect at the time of Tulley's offense; that Code section provided, in relevant part:

“(a) Municipal ordinances may provide penalties of fines, imprisonment, hard labor, or one or more of such penalties for violation of ordinances.

“(b) No fine shall exceed $500.00, and no sentence of imprisonment or hard labor shall exceed six months except, when in the enforcement of the penalties prescribed in Section 32–5A–191, such fine shall not exceed $5,000.00 and such sentence of imprisonment or hard labor shall not exceed one year.”