Tulley v. City of Jacksonville
[…] Gregory, 786 So.2d 1097, 1100 (Ala.2000), quoting in turn State v. Towery, 143 Ala. 48, 49, 39 So. 309, 309 (1905) )).

The City contends that the general sentencing provisions in §§ 13A–5–4, 13A–5–7, and 13A–5–12, Ala.Code 1975, provide a punishment for a violation of § 13A–11–52. Section 13A–5–4 provides:

“(a) The particular classification of each felony defined in this title, except murder under Section 13A–6–2, is expressly designated in the chapter or article defining it. Any offense defined outside this title which is declared by law to be a felony without specification of its classification or punishment is punishable as a Class C felony.

“(b) The particular classification of each misdemeanor defined in this title is expressly designated in the chapter or article defining it. Any offense defined outside this title which is declared by law to be a misdemeanor without specification as to classification or punishment is punishable as a Class C misdemeanor.

“(c) Every violation defined in this title is expressly designated as such. Any offense defined outside this title without specification as to punishment or as to felony or misdemeanor is a violation.”

Section 13A–5–7 provides:

“(a) Sentences for misdemeanors shall be a definite term of imprisonment in the county jail or to hard labor for the county, within the following limitations:

“(1) For a Class A misdemeanor, not more than one year.

“(2) For a Class B misdemeanor, not more than six months.

“(3) For a Class C misdemeanor, not more than three months.

“(b) Sentences for violations shall be for a definite term of imprisonment in the county jail, not to exceed 30 days.”

Section 13A–5–12 provides a range of fines applicable to misdemeanors and violations. Section 13A–5–4, however, forecloses the possibility that a conviction under § 13A–11–52 may be considered a “violation” for purposes of sentencing. Section 13A–5–4, as noted, provides that “[e]very violation defined in this title is expressly designated as such ” (emphasis added). Section 13A–11–52 does not include any such designation. Thus, there is no merit to the City's argument regarding §§ 13A–5–4, 13A–5–7, and 13A–5–12.

As noted above, however, Tulley's conviction was for violating Jacksonville Ordinance No.