Tulley v. City of Jacksonville
[…] “(b) The particular classification of each misdemeanor defined in this title is expressly designated in the chapter or article defining it. Any offense defined outside this title which is declared by law to be a misdemeanor without specification as to classification or punishment is punishable as a Class C misdemeanor.

“(c) Every violation defined in this title is expressly designated as such. Any offense defined outside this title without specification as to punishment or as to felony or misdemeanor is a violation.”

Section 13A–5–7 provides:

“(a) Sentences for misdemeanors shall be a definite term of imprisonment in the county jail or to hard labor for the county, within the following limitations:

“(1) For a Class A misdemeanor, not more than one year.

“(2) For a Class B misdemeanor, not more than six months.

“(3) For a Class C misdemeanor, not more than three months.

“(b) Sentences for violations shall be for a definite term of imprisonment in the county jail, not to exceed 30 days.”

Section 13A–5–12 provides a range of fines applicable to misdemeanors and violations. Section 13A–5–4, however, forecloses the possibility that a conviction under § 13A–11–52 may be considered a “violation” for purposes of sentencing.