Tulley v. City of Jacksonville
[…] State, 690 So.2d 541 (Ala.Crim.App.1997), and the decisions on which those cases relied, Tulley contends that to prove that he was in violation of § 13A–11–52, Ala.Code 1975, the City of Jacksonville (“the City”) was required to prove that he did not have a license issued under § 13A–11–73, Ala.Code 1975. We disagree.

At all times relevant to this case, § 13A–11–73 provided: “No person shall carry a pistol in any vehicle or concealed on or about his person, except on his land, in his own abode or fixed place of business, without a licence therefor as hereinafter provided.”

Section 13A–11–73, Ala.Code 1975, was amended in 2013 to provide as follows:

“(a) Except on land under his or her control or in his or her own abode or his or her own fixed place of business, no person shall carry a pistol in any vehicle or concealed on or about his or her person without a permit issued under Section 13A–11–75(a)(1) or recognized under Section 13A–11–85.