Tulare Lake Canal Co. v. Stratford Pub. Util. Dist.
[…] (a).) Consequently, determining whether a proposed activity is subject to CEQA requires determining whether the proposed activity is a "project" that involves a discretionary approval. CEQA broadly defines a "[p]roject" to include "an activity which may cause either a direct physical change in the environment, or a reasonably foreseeable indirect physical change in the environment, and [¶] ... [¶] involves the issuance to a person of [an] entitlement for use by one or more public agencies." (§ 21065, subd. (c).) The statutory definition of "project" is augmented by the Guidelines, which define a "project" as "the whole of an action , which has a potential for resulting in either a direct physical change in the environment, or a reasonably foreseeable indirect physical change in the environment ...." (Guidelines, § 15378, subd. (a), italics added.)

1. Issuance of Entitlement

First, we consider whether SPUD's grant of an easement to Sandridge is an "issuance to a person of [an] entitlement for use" by a public agency. (§ 21065, subd. (c); Guidelines, § 15378, subd. (a)(3).)