Tulare Lake Canal Co. v. Stratford Pub. Util. Dist.
[…] City of San Diego (2019) 7 Cal.5th 1171, 1184–1185, 250 Cal.Rptr.3d 818, 446 P.3d 317 ( Union ).)

In POET, LLC v. State Air Resources Bd. (2013) 218 Cal.App.4th 681, 160 Cal.Rptr.3d 69, this court summarized these purposes in stating that "[p]olitical accountability, informed self-government and environmental protection are promoted by the information and disclosure functions of CEQA." ( Id. at p. 715, fn. 23, 160 Cal.Rptr.3d 69.) The importance of the agency's obtaining and disclosing information is reflected in CEQA's provisions defining a prejudicial abuse of discretion. Section 21005 provides:

"(a) The Legislature finds and declares that it is the policy of the state that noncompliance with the information disclosure provisions of [CEQA] which precludes relevant information from being presented to the public agency, or noncompliance with substantive requirements of this division, may constitute a prejudicial abuse of discretion within the meaning of Sections 21168 and 21168.5, regardless of whether a different outcome would have resulted if the public agency had complied with those provisions.

"(b) It is the intent of the Legislature that, in undertaking judicial review pursuant to Sections 21168 and 21168.5, courts shall continue to follow the established principle that there is no presumption that error is prejudicial."