Tucker v. Fearn
[…] Id. at 625, 98 S.Ct. 2010. The Supreme Court thus concluded that Congress had "limited survivors to recovery of their pecuniary losses." Id. at 623, 98 S.Ct. 2010.

The current version of 46 U.S.C.App. § 762(a) is identical to § 762 as it existed at the time Higginbotham was decided. Since Higginbotham, Congress has added subsection (b) to § 762, which provides: "If the death resulted from a commercial aviation accident occurring on the high seas beyond 12 nautical miles from the shore of any State . . . additional compensation for nonpecuniary damages for wrongful death of a decedent is recoverable." 46 U.S.C.App. § 762(b)(1).

C. Miles: No Loss of Society Damages for Seamen Under Jones Act or General Maritime Law