Altosino v. Warrior & Gulf Navigation Co.
[…] Code Section(s) 6-5-410 (1993), applied to all aspects of the wrongful death claims in this action under the holding of Yamaha Motor Corp., U.S.A. v. Calhoun, ___ U.S. ___, ___, 116 S.Ct. 619, 622, 133 L.Ed.2d 578 (1996). Appellants also appeal from the district court's ruling that the plaintiffs in the personal injury cases ("personal injury plaintiffs") may recover punitive damages and damages for loss of society and consortium. We vacate the decision of the district court on both grounds and remand this action for further consideration.

Section 6-5-410 of the Alabama Code provides in pertinent part:

(a) A personal representative may commence an action and recover such damages as the jury may assess in a court of competent jurisdiction within the State of Alabama, and not elsewhere, for the wrongful act, omission, or negligence of any person, persons, or corporation, his or their servants or agents, whereby the death of his testator or intestate was caused, provided the testator or intestate could have commenced an action for such wrongful act, omission, or negligence if it had not caused death.

(b) Such action shall not abate by the death of the defendant, but may be revived against his personal representative and may be maintained though there has not been prosecution, conviction or acquittal of the defendant for the wrongful act, omission, or negligence.

(c) The damages recovered are not subject to the payment of the debts or liabilities of the testator or intestate, but must be distributed according to the statute of distributions.

(d) Such action must be commenced within two years from and after the death of the testator or intestate.

Ala. Code Section(s) 6-5-410 (1993).

I. Background

The incident giving rise to this action occurred in the early morning hours of September 22, 1993, in state territorial waters near the Port of Mobile, Alabama.