Tucker v. Capitol Machine, Inc.
[…] Defendant argues that there is no "horizontal" privity in connection with the sale of the machine and that under Pennsylvania law the action cannot be maintained. Plaintiff argues that the law of Indiana controls, and that Indiana does not require privity of contract in an action for breach of implied warranty. Plaintiff argues further that even if Pennsylvania law were to be applied, privity is no longer required as a condition precedent to maintaining the action.

The Pennsylvania Uniform Commercial Code, 12A P.S. § 2-318, provides:

"§ 2-318. Third Party Beneficiaries of Warranties Express or Implied
"A seller's warranty whether express or implied extends to any natural person who is in the family or household of his buyer or who is a guest in his home if it is reasonable to expect that such person may use, consume or be affected by the goods and who is injured in person by breach of the warranty. A seller may not exclude or limit the operation of this section. As amended 1959, Oct. 2, P.L. 1023, § 2."