American Specialty Systems, Inc. v. Chicago Metallic Corp.
[…] Therefore, we hold that Pennsylvania law applies and deny the motion to dismiss Counts III-V for lack privity.

CMC's remaining arguments for dismissing the breach of warranty claims must also fail. First, CMC argues that ASSI should be bound by the warranty limitation provision stated in CMC's General Conditions of Sale. As noted previously, however, ASSI cannot be bound to the General Conditions of Sale because it was not a party to the contract between CMC and its distributors. See infra pp. 12-13 note 3. Finally, CMC contends that section 2607 of the Pennsylvania UCC requires a buyer of non-conforming goods to give the seller notice "within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach." 13 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 2607(c)(1) (West 2002). CMC argues that the breach of warranty claims must be dismissed because the plaintiff failed to allege that it gave CMC notice of the alleged defect "within a reasonable time" after discovering it.