Tryon v. EBM-Papst, Inc.
[…] I

Plaintiff's Employer under Workers' Compensation Act and General Statutes § 31-292

EBM moves to strike count one of the amended complaint sounding in retaliation under the Workers' Compensation Act because EBM was not the plaintiff's employer under the Act, and General Statutes § 31-292 provides where the plaintiff was " lent" by a staffing agency such as Kelly Services to work for one of the staffing company's clients such as EBM, the plaintiff is exclusively an employee of the staffing agency, not the client, under the Act.

General Statutes § 31-292 provides: " When the services of a worker are temporarily lent or let on hire to another person by the person with whom the worker has entered into a contract of service, the latter shall, for the purposes of this chapter, be deemed to continue to be the employer of such worker while he is so lent or hire by another." Notwithstanding the foregoing, the plaintiff claims that this court can find that he was EBM's employee for purposes of the Workers' Compensation Act under the " right to control" test or the " dual employment doctrine." The court disagrees.