Christophe v. People's Bank
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Buell Industries, Inc. v. Greater New York Mutual Ins. Co., 259 Conn. 527, 550, 791 A.2d 489 (2002). "[Summary judgment] is appropriate only if a fair and reasonable person could conclude only one way." Miller v. United Technologies Corp., 233 Conn. 732, 751, 660 A.2d 810 (1995). "In ruling on a motion for summary judgment, the court's function is not to decide issues of material fact, but rather to determine whether any such issues exist." Nolan v. Borkowski 206 Conn. 495, 500, 538 A.2d 1031 (1988).

General Statutes § 31-290a provides: "No employer who is subject to the provisions of this chapter shall discharge, or cause to be discharged, or in any maimer discriminate against any employee because the employee has filed a claim for workers' compensation benefits or otherwise exercised the rights afforded to him pursuant to the provisions of this chapter." "`In setting forth the burden of proof requirements in a § 31-290a action, we look to federal law for guidance.' Ford v. Blue Cross Blue Shield of Connecticut, Inc., [ 216 Conn. 40, 53, 578 A.2d 1054 (1990)]. ` In McDonnell Douglas Corporation v.