Christophe v. People's Bank
[…] Loiseau, 223 Conn. 786, 821, 614 A.2d 414 (1992), Caciopoli v. Acampora, 30 Conn. App. 327, 333, 620 A.2d 191 (1993), and should not be resolved for purposes of summary judgment. Town Bank Trust Co. v. Benson, 176 Conn. 304, 309, 407 A.2d 971 (1978)." Battistoni v. Weatherking Products, Inc., 41 Conn. App. 555, 564, 676 A.2d 890 (1996).

The defendant moves for summary judgment on count two of the plaintiff's complaint on the ground that carpal tunnel syndrome is not a physical disability that is protected under General Statutes § 46a-60 et seq. Section 46a-60 (a) provides in relevant part: "It shall be a discriminatory practice in violation of this section: (1) For an employer, by himself or his agent, except in the case of a bona fide occupational qualification or need, to refuse to hire or employ or to bar or to discharge from employment any individual or to discriminate against him in compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment because of the individual's . . . physical disability. . . ." Section 46a-51 (15) defines a person as physically disabled if the person has "any chronic physical handicap, infirmity or impairment, whether congenital or resulting from bodily injury, organic processes or changes or from illness, including, but not limited to,