Trueblood v. Culp
[…] First, plaintiffs have not claimed that defendants personally benefited from the transaction or that their decisions were affected by "a conflict of interest or the self-dealing necessary to overcome the business judgment rule" (Kassover v Prism Venture Partners, LLC, 53 AD3d 444, 450 [1st Dept 2008], citing Auerbach, 47 NY2d at 629).

Likewise, plaintiffs have not articulated a claim that the goodwill impairment charge was tainted by fraud related to GE's accounting practices. Under Business Corporation Law § 717 (a) (2), a director may "rely on information, opinions, reports or statements including financial statements and other financial data, in each case prepared or presented by . . . public accountants or other persons as to matters which the director believes to be within such person's professional or expert competence." In this instance, GE retained KPMG to audit GE's financial statements, and KPMG issued audit opinions on February 24, 2017 and February 23, 2018 and (NYSCEF 13, affirmation of defendants' counsel, exhibit B at 2; NYSCEF 14, affirmation of defendants' counsel, exhibit C at 2).