Trueblood v. Culp
[…] Apts., Inc., 263 AD2d 33, 36 [1st Dept 1999] [internal quotation marks and citation omitted]). Lastly, the 2017 Form 10-K warned of future impairments in the event the synergies from the Alstom acquisition were not realized (complaint, ¶ 62). Hence, plaintiffs cannot claim surprise at the October 2018 announcement.

Accordingly, defendants' motion seeking dismissal of the complaint based on demand futility is granted.

B. Business Corporation Law § 402 (b)

Business Corporation Law § 402 (b) provides:

"(b) The certificate of incorporation may set forth a provision eliminating or limiting the personal liability of directors to the corporation or its shareholders for damages for any breach of duty in such capacity, provided that no such provision shall eliminate or limit:
(1) the liability of any director if a judgment or other final adjudication adverse to him establishes that his acts or omissions were in bad faith or involved intentional misconduct or a knowing violation of law or that he personally gained in fact a financial profit or other advantage to which he was not legally entitled or that his acts violated section 719, or
(2) the liability of any director for any act or omission prior to the adoption of a provision authorized by this paragraph."

The statute plainly allows a corporation to shield a director from liability provided that the director was not engaged in intentional misconduct, bad faith, or a knowing violation of the law (see Teachers' Retirement Sys. of La. v Welch, 244 AD2d 231, 231 [1st Dept 1997]).