Trueblood v. Culp
[…] A motion to dismiss the complaint will be denied "if from its four corners factual allegations are discerned which taken together manifest any cause of action cognizable at law" (Guggenheimer v Ginzburg, 43 NY2d 268, 275 [1977] [citations omitted]). However, "the court is not required to accept factual allegations that are plainly contradicted by the documentary evidence or legal conclusions that are unsupportable based upon the undisputed facts" (Robinson v Robinson, 303 AD2d 234, 235 [1st Dept 2003]).

A. Demand Futility under Business Corporation Law § 626 (c)

Business Corporation Law § 626 sets forth specific procedures that must be followed in shareholder derivative actions. Importantly, Business Corporation Law § 626 (c) provides that the complaint in any shareholder derivative action "shall set forth with particularity the efforts of the plaintiff to secure the initiation of such action by the board or the reasons for not making such effort." The requirement of a pre-litigation demand "relieves courts of unduly intruding into matters of corporate governance by first allowing the directors themselves to address the alleged abuses" (Bansbach v Zinn, 1 NY3d 1, 9 [2003], rearg denied 1 NY3d 593 [2004]).