Trs. of the N.Y.C. Dist. Council of Carpenters Pension Fund v. Strong Partitions Inc.
[…] Soft Drink & Brewery Workers Union Local 812 Int'l Bhd. Of Teamsters, 242 F.3d 52, 53 (2d Cir. 2001).

DISCUSSION

Strong Partitions was dissolved by proclamation of the New York Secretary of State pursuant to Section 203-a of the New York Tax Law on October 26, 2011. Once so dissolved, a corporation "may continue to function for the purpose of winding up the affairs of the corporation in the same manner as if the dissolution had not taken place, except as otherwise provided . . . or by court order." New York Bus. Coip. Law § 1006(a). Section 1006(a)(4) provides that "The corporation may sue or be sued in all courts and participate in actions and proceedings, whether judicial, administrative, arbitrative or otherwise, in its corporate name, and process may be served by or upon it." Courts in this district and New York state courts have held that a dissolved corporation can sue and be sued for obligations arising prior to then-dissolution, but lack capacity to sue and be sued for obligations arising after dissolution that do not relate to the winding up of the corporation.