Trs. of the N.Y.C. Dist. Council of Carpenters Pension Fund v. Strong Partitions Inc.
[…] Hurst, 66 A.D.3d 972, 975 (2d Dep't 2009) (holding that a dissolved coiporation may sue an attorney whose representation of it commenced prior to its dissolution, but could not sue an attorney and firm whose representation of it commenced after its dissolution); Brandes Meat Corp. v. Cromer, 146 A.D.2d 666, 666-67 (2d Dep't 1989). But see Archibold v. Tristate ATM, Inc., 11 Civ. 5796 (SJ) (LB), 2012 WL 3887167, *2 n.3, *8 (E.D.N.Y. Sept. 7, 2012) (Report and Recommendation of Magistrate Judge Bloom) (noting that the defendant corporation was dissolved pursuant to New York Tax Law § 203-a prior to the events arising in the complaint, but recommending grant of default judgment against defendant corporation).

Section 1006(b) states, however, that "The dissolution of a corporation shall not affect any remedy available to or against such coiporation, its directors, officers, or shareholders for any right or claim existing or any liability incurred before such dissolution . . . ." New York Bus. Corp. Law § 1006(b) (emphasis added). Section 1006(b) addresses the liability of dissolved corporations, whereas section 1006(a)(4) addresses the capacity of dissolved corporations to sue and be sued.