McCready v. National Credit Systems, Inc.
[…] Because that rule relates to altering or amending a judgment, the plaintiff's motion is more appropriately characterized as a motion for relief from an order under Rule 60(b)(6) or an application for reconsideration. However, the label assigned to the motion is not important.

The plaintiff's argument is persuasive. Whatever vitality theVitabiotics case may have had, it is no longer good law. New York Business Corporation Law ("BCL") provides that "[a dissolved] corporation may sue or be sued in all courts and participate in actions and proceedings. . . ." BCL § 1006(a)(4). Furthermore, "[t]he dissolution of a corporation shall not affect any remedy available to or against such corporation, its directors, officers or shareholders for any right or claim existing or any liability incurred before such dissolution. . . ." BCL § 1006(b). Cases decided after Vitabiotics uniformly follow these principles.