Trs. of the Nat'l Automatic Sprinkler Indus. Welfare Fund v. Marion Fire Sprinkler & Alarm, Inc.
[…] Yancey, No. Civ.A. 404CV00011, 2005 WL 3435030, at *2 (W.D.Va. Dec. 12, 2005) (concluding that where sufficient evidence exist to support damages, "[a] hearing in open court is not required.").

1. Contributions

Plaintiffs maintain that the Defendant is delinquent in making its contributions for the period of December 2017 through February 2018. (ECF No. 8). I find that the applicable ERISA provisions and the Agreement required the Defendant to have made timely contributions. 29 U.S.C. § 1145 of ERISA requires that:

[e]very employer who is obligated to make contributions to a multiemployer plan under the terms of the plan or under the terms of a collectively bargained agreement shall, to the extent not inconsistent with law, make such contributions in accordance with the terms and conditions of such plan or such agreement.

I find that each of the Plaintiffs are considered multi-employer plans. See 29 U.S.C. § 1002(37)(A). The record clearly demonstrates that the Defendant, through its agent/representative, Andrew Allen, is a party to the August 31, 2013 Agreement. (ECF No. 8-5).