U2 Home Entertainment, Inc. v. Fu Shun Wang
[…] See, e.g., U2 Home Entertainment, Inc. v. John Does I through V, d/b/a "Go Go Mall," No. 04-CV-4402 (RJD) (JMA), 2005 WL 3018702, * 4 (E.D.N.Y. Sept. 13, 2005) (citing Twin Peaks Prod., Inc., 996 F.2d at 1381).

C. Permanent Injunction

Finally, plaintiff requests a permanent injunction enjoining defendants from infringing any of plaintiff's copyrights or trademarks. Pl's Br. at 24-25. Section 502(a) of the Copyright Act provides that any court may grant "final injunctions on such terms as it may deem reasonable to prevent or restrain infringement of a copyright." 17 U.S.C. § 502(a). Thus, permanent injunctions are generally granted where liability has been established and there is a threat of continuing infringement. See Island Software Computer Serv., Inc. v.