Troy v. Sec'y of Dep't of Corr.
[…] Troy argues that "concerns for the safety of those involved in executions and presumptions that the members of the executive branch will properly perform their duties in carrying out an execution [are] no longer valid in view of nationwide administrative problems and evolving standards of decency." (Doc. 1, pp. 31-32).

Section 945.10(1)(g) states:

(1) Except as otherwise provided by law or in this section, the following records and information held by the Department of Corrections are confidential and exempt from the provisions of s. 119.07(1) and s. 24(a), Art. I of the State Constitution:
. . . .
(g) Information which identifies an executioner, or any person prescribing, preparing, compounding, dispensing, or administering a lethal injection.

The state post-conviction court rejected the ineffective assistance claim. The Florida Supreme Court affirmed on appeal the denial of relief:

The state post-conviction court held:

[T]he Defendant argues that § 945.10, Fla.