Troy v. Sec'y of Dep't of Corr.
[…] Whether challenged statutes are constitutional is a question of law which the appellate court reviews de novo. Caribbean Conservation Corp. v. Fla. Fish & Wildlife Conservation Comm'n, 838 So. 2d 492, 500 (Fla.2003). Section 775.051 provides as follows:
775.051. Voluntary intoxication; not a defense; evidence not admissible for certain purposes; exception. Voluntary intoxication resulting from the consumption, injection, or other use of alcohol or other controlled substance as described in chapter 893 is not a defense to any offense proscribed by law. Evidence of a defendant's voluntary intoxication is not admissible to show that the defendant lacked the specific intent to commit an offense and is not admissible to show that the defendant was insane at the time of the offense, except when the consumption, injection, or use of a controlled substance under chapter 893 was pursuant to a lawful prescription issued to the defendant by a practitioner as defined in s. 893.02.
§ 775.051, Fla. Stat. (2001). Section 775.051 was enacted in 1999, several years after the United States Supreme Court rendered its decision in Egelhoff. See ch. 99-174, § 1, Laws of Fla.