Trentham v. Hidden Mountain Resorts, Inc.
[…] Anderson, 477 U.S. at 249. The judge does not weigh the evidence, judge the credibility of witnesses, nor determine the truth of the matter. Id. Thus, "[t]he inquiry performed is the threshold inquiry of determining whether there is the need for trial — whether, in other words, there are any genuine factual issues that properly can be resolved only by a finder of fact because they may reasonably be resolved in favor of either party." Id. at 250.

III. Analysis

Plaintiff has alleged age-based discrimination claims in violation of the ADEA and the THRA. See 29 U.S.C. §§ 621, et seq.; T.C.A. §§ 4-21-101, et seq. The Tennessee legislature has made clear that the purpose of the THRA is to "[p]rovide for execution within Tennessee of the policies embodied in the federal Civil Rights Acts of 1964 . . . and [the ADEA] of 1967, as amended. . . ." T.C.A. § 4-21-101(a). Thus, the Court will apply the same analysis to plaintiff's age-based discrimination claim brought under the THRA as Plaintiff's age-based discrimination claim brought under the ADEA. Bender v.