Transverse, LLC v. Iowa Wireless Servs., LLC
[…] See Baisden v. I'm Ready Prods., Inc., 793 F. Supp. 2d 970, 976 (S.D. Tex. 2011); see also S & D Trading Academy, LLC v. AAFIS, Inc., 336 Fed.Appx. 443, 450-451 (5th Cir.2009), cert. denied, 130 S.Ct. 1054 (2010) (observing that the Judicial Administration and Technical Amendments Act of 2008 amended § 1920(2) to permit a judge to tax as costs fees for "electronically recorded transcripts").

Costs do not include travel expenses for counsel. Giner v. Estate of Higgins, 2012 WL 2397440, at *3 (W.D. Tex. Jun 22, 2012). Any request for such travel expenses is denied. However, 28 U.S.C. § 1821(c)(4), states that "[a]ll normal travel expenses [of witnesses] within and outside the judicial district shall be taxable as costs pursuant to section 1920 of this title." Those expenses include fees for meals, lodging, and travel. Holmes v. Cessna Aircraft Co., 11 F.3d 63, 64 (5th Cir.1994). For travel, section 1821(c)(1) provides that a witness "shall be paid for the actual expenses of travel on the basis of the means of transportation reasonably utilized and the distance necessarily traveled;" it further provides that the witness "shall utilize a common carrier at the most economical rate reasonably available." 28 U.S.C. § 1821(c)(1). For lodging and meals, section 1821(d) provides that a subsistence allowance will be paid to a witness when an overnight stay is required at the place of attendance, and that the amount of the subsistence allowance shall be paid "in an amount not to exceed the maximum per diem allowance prescribed by the Administrator of General Services, pursuant to section 5702(a) of title 5, for official travel in such area by employees of the Federal Government." 28 U.S.C. § 1821(d)(2); see United Teacher Assocs. Ins. Co. v. Union Labor Life Ins. Co., 414 F.3d 558, 575 (5th Cir. 2005). Thus, IWS may recover travel expenses and the costs of meals for its witnesses, to the extent the requested amounts fall within the dictates laid out above.