Transamerica Occidental Life Insurance Company v. Maree
[…] However, Section 20-111.1 of the Virginia Code goes on to state that:

This section shall not apply (i) to the extent a decree of annulment or divorce from the bond of matrimony, or a written agreement of the parties provides for a contrary result as to specific death benefits, or (ii) to any trust or any death benefit payable to or under any trust." Va. Code § 20-111.1(C) (emphasis added).

In this case, the Marital Settlement Agreement between Sullivan and Maree constitutes "a written agreement of the parties [that] provides for a contrary result as to specific death benefits." Va. Code § 20-111.1(C). Specifically, the Marital Settlement Agreement provides that Sullivan "shall be allowed to maintain his existing life insurance policy and shall be allowed to name [Maree] as a beneficiary of this policy." (D'Agrosa and Nancy's Br., Ex. 3).