Transamerica Occidental Life Insurance Company v. Maree
[…] Anderson, 477 U.S. at 248. Thus, mere speculation by the non-moving party "cannot create a genuine issue of material fact." Beale v. Hardy, 769 F.2d 213, 214 (4th Cir. 1985); see also Ash v. United Parcel Serv., Inc., 800 F.2d 409, 411-12 (4th Cir. 1986).

IV. Discussion

All parties agree, and the Court finds that there are no material issues of fact in the case at bar. Instead, D'Agrosa, Nancy, and Maree have divergent interpretations of the application of Section 20-111.1 of the Virginia Code, regarding death benefits to former spouses, to the case at bar.

In pertinent part, Virginia Code § 20-111.states that:

"Upon the entry of a decree of annulment or divorce from the bond of matrimony on and after July 1, 1993, any revocable beneficiary designation contained in a then existing written contract owned by one party that provides for the payment of any death benefit to the other party is revoked. A death benefit prevented from passing to a former spouse by this section shall be paid as if the former spouse had predeceased the decedent." Va. Code § 20-111.1(A).

Based on this section of the Virginia Code, D'Agrosa and Nancy contend that Maree should be treated as having predeceased Sullivan, therefore D'Agrosa should take 75% or $375,000.00, Nancy should take 25% or $125,000.000, and Maree should take nothing.