Jones v. Jones
[…] Finally, Plaintiff argues that a claim for constructive trust is permitted in the present circumstances. The Court will address each argument in turn.

1. Breach of Contract

The Court first addresses Defendant Jones' argument regarding revocation of Plaintiff's beneficiary designation under Virginia Code § 20–111.1. In pertinent part, such section states:

A. Except as otherwise provided under federal law or law of this Commonwealth, upon the entry of a decree of annulment or divorce from the bond of matrimony on and after July 1, 1993, any revocable beneficiary designation contained in a then existing written contract owned by one party that provides for the payment of any death benefit to the other party is revoked. A death benefit prevented from passing to a former spouse by this section shall be paid as if the former spouse had predeceased the decedent. The payor of any death benefit shall be discharged from all liability upon payment in accordance with the terms of the contract providing for the death benefit, unless the payor receives written notice of a revocation under this section prior to payment.

B. The term "death benefit" includes any payments under a life insurance contract, annuity, retirement arrangement, compensation agreement or other contract designating a beneficiary of any right, property or money in the form of a death benefit.