Trala v. State
[…] The jury specifically found both that Trala drove while under the influence of alcohol, and that he drove while his blood alcohol concentration was above the DUI threshold, two independent theories of liability supporting the same DUI charge. In light of that dual holding, which is supported by overwhelming evidence, any error arising from the prosecutor's misconduct was harmless. Because of that, and because certain comments, although improper, are not illustrative of a pattern of repetitive misconduct, we AFFIRM the conviction.

See 21 Del. C. § 4177(a)(1) (prohibiting any person from driving a vehicle "[w]hen the person is under the influence of alcohol."); 21 Del. C. § 4177(a)(5) (prohibiting any person from driving a vehicle "[w]hen the person's alcohol concentration is, within 4 hours after the time of driving .08 or more.").

I. Procedural History

This case arises from a minor rear-end traffic collision on the evening of Saturday, March 23, 2019. State troopers arrested motorist John Trala following that incident, and the State held a preliminary hearing five days later.