Trahan v. State
[…] There is simply no evidence that the exit taken by Trahan required a "turn."

The State contends it is not necessary that a turn consist of a ninety degree turn onto a cross street. However, a ninety degree turn is exactly the type of turn contemplated by Subchapter C of the Transportation Code, titled "Turning and Signals for Stopping and Turning." The "turns" discussed in Subchapter C are those "at intersection," Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 545.101 (Vernon 1999), and turns "to move in the opposite direction when approaching a curve or the crest of a grade." Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 545.102 (Vernon 1999). As noted above, Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 545.103 (Vernon 1999), provides that "an operator may not . . . otherwise turn the vehicle from a direct course, or move right or left on a roadway unless movement can be made safely." Thus, the code does not equate moving right or left to a "turn," and the only condition placed upon an operator for moving right or left is that the movement be made safely. There is no evidence in the record that Trahan's exit from the freeway was unsafe.