Trahan v. State
[…] Trahan was sentenced to two years' confinement in a state jail facility, suspended for three years, and fined $750. Trahan appeals raising two points of error.

Because it is dispositive of this appeal, we first address Trahan's second point of error. Trahan contends "[t]he stop of [his] vehicle for failing to give a turn signal when exiting the freeway was not authorized under §§ 545.103 or 545.104, Transportation Code, and therefore not a violation of law for which a valid traffic stop may be made." Section 545.104(a) provides "[a]n operator shall use the signal . . . to indicate an intention to turn, change lanes, or start from a parked position." Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 545.104(a) (Vernon 1999). Section 545.103 provides "[a]n operator may not . . . otherwise turn the vehicle from a direct course, or move right or left on a roadway unless movement can be made safely." Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 545.103 (Vernon 1999).