Tozier v. Ward Leonard Electric Co.
[…] Salomon Smith Barney, Inc. v. Cotrone, 81 Conn.App. 755, 758 (2004).

Sec. 52-408 provides, in relevant part: "An agreement in any written contract, or in a separate writing executed by the parties to any written contract, to settle by arbitration any controversy thereafter arising out of such contract, or out of the failure or refusal to perform the whole or any part thereof . . . shall be valid, irrevocable and enforceable, except when there exists sufficient cause at law or in equity for the avoidance of written contracts generally."

There is no dispute that the parties did agree to arbitrate their disputes arising from their contract. They also specifically agreed to arbitrate them in accordance with AAA rules and to share the costs equally.