Tozier v. Ward Leonard Electric Co.
[…] The agreement of the parties is also clear: the parties shall each pay one-half of the costs and expenses of arbitration. Nothing presented to the court explains why the AAA refuses to bill the costs of the arbitration in accordance with the agreement of the parties. But the court has no control over the AAA or the matter in which they interpret their own rules.

The plaintiff's argument is that the court lacks jurisdiction to do anything more than grant or deny the application to compel arbitration. I agree. C.G.S. § 52-410(a) provides, in relevant part, that after hearing the matter the court ". . . shall either grant the order or deny the application, according to the rights of the parties." See, Merrill Lynch and Company et al v. City of Waterbury, 34 Conn.App. 11, 18 (1994).