Tozier v. Ward Leonard Electric Co.
[…] The defendant argues that it is willing to arbitrate provided it is done in accordance with the parties' agreement that the arbitration costs will be shared equally. The plaintiff claims that the defendant has wrongfully refused to arbitrate because it has failed to pay the arbitration expenses as billed by AAA.

Discussion

As expressed in C.G.S. § 52-408, Connecticut has a clear public policy in favor of arbitrating disputes. Nussbaum v. Kimberly Timbers, Ltd., 271 Conn. 65, 71 (2004). In furtherance of that public policy, C.G.S. § 52-410(a) provides, in relevant part that "[a] party to a written agreement for arbitration claiming the neglect or refusal of another to proceed with an arbitration thereunder may make application to the superior court for the judicial district in which one of the parties resides . . . for an order directing the parties to proceed with the arbitration in compliance with their agreement . . ." When confronted with an application to compel arbitration, the task of the court is to decide whether the parties did, in fact, enter into an agreement and whether the agreement provides for arbitration. Salomon Smith Barney, Inc. v. Cotrone, 81 Conn.App. 755, 758 (2004).