330 Railroad Avenue, LLC v. JCS Construction Group, Inc.
[…] In short, because the power to order a stay implies that the court has jurisdiction over a matter, the legislature could not have empowered the court to enter a stay in such a matter unless the court has jurisdiction over it." (Alternate citations omitted.) Accordingly, the motion to dismiss is denied.

The court now turns to the request for alternative relief under G.S. § 52-409 which provides as follows. "If any action for legal or equitable relief or other proceeding is brought by any party to a written agreement to arbitrate, the court in which the action or proceeding is pending, upon being satisfied that any issue involved in the action or proceeding is referable to arbitration under the agreement, shall, on motion of any party to the arbitration agreement, stay the action or proceeding until an arbitration has been had in compliance with the agreement, provided the person making application for the stay shall be ready and willing to proceed with the arbitration." (Emphasis added.)

At the outset, JCS has provided no authority to support the assertion that Shaw, as nonsignatory to the arbitration agreement, as opposed to JCS, is entitled to arbitrate under this agreement. As a matter of law, the contrary is true.