330 Railroad Avenue, LLC v. JCS Construction Group, Inc.
[…] (Emphasis added.) Id. at 974. Not surprisingly, Connecticut’s counterpart to this provision is similar. G.S. § 52-411(b) provides in pertinent part as follows: "If no method is provided therein, or if a method is provided and any party thereto fails to use the method, or if for any other reason there is a failure in the naming of an arbitrator or arbitrators or an umpire, or if any arbitrator or umpire dies or is unable or refuses to serve, upon application by a party to the arbitration agreement, the superior court for the judicial district in which one of the parties resides ... shall appoint an arbitrator or arbitrators or an umpire, as the case may require. A person so appointed an arbitrator or umpire shall act under any arbitration agreement with the same force and effect as if he had been specifically named or referred to therein." (emphasis added).