330 Railroad Avenue, LLC v. JCS Construction Group, Inc.
[…] Wework Companies, Inc. v. Zoumer, 2016 WL 137280 at 34, supra .

Public Policy

The plaintiff contends that the arbitration provision is unenforceable because it violates public policy in that it requires it "to unconditionally pay for all the costs of any arbitration regardless of who initiates it and regardless of who prevails." The plaintiff equates this provision to one which requires indemnification of a party for his own negligence. In support of this claim the plaintiff analogizes to G.S. § 52-572k which, in pertinent part, provides as follows: "(a) Any covenant, promise, agreement or understanding entered into in connection with or collateral to a contract or agreement relative to the construction, alteration, repair or maintenance of any building, structure or appurtenances thereto including moving, demolition and excavating connected therewith, that purports to indemnify or hold harmless the promisee against liability for damage arising out of bodily injury to persons or damage to property caused by or resulting from the negligence of such promisee, such promisee’s agents or employees, is against public policy and void, provided this section shall not affect the validity of any insurance contract, workers’ compensation agreement or other agreement issued by a licensed insurer." In addition, the plaintiff cites two lines of cases in which (a) liquidated damages clauses have been held to be penalty clauses and (b) those which relieve a party of liability for his own negligence, arguing that both provisions have been held to be against public policy.