Town, Stratford v. Ifpte, Local No. 134
[…] See Housing Authority v. Local 1161, supra, 1 Conn. App. 156-67 (the employee was not a party to the arbitration where the first three steps of the grievance procedure allowed the employee to proceed but the fourth step gave the union the right to submit the dispute to arbitration).

The employee relies upon General Statutes § 7-468(d), now § 7-468(e), to argue that the substitution of the employee as the plaintiff/applicant is necessary for the determination of the real matter in dispute. Section 7-468 (e) provides that "[am individual employee at any time may present a grievance to his employer and have the grievance adjusted, without intervention of an employee organization, provided the adjustment shall not be inconsistent with the terms of a collective bargaining agreement then in effect. . . ." The employee argues that because the pursuit of this application is not inconsistent with the collective bargaining agreement, it is proper to substitute the employee as the proper plaintiff/applicant. Public Acts 1993, No. 93-426, § 4.