Town, Stratford v. Ifpte, Local No. 134
[…] Co. v. Currier Electric Co., 25 Conn. App. 751, 760, 596 A.2d 1331 (1991).

The town of Stratford argues that the employee is not a "party to the arbitration" under § 52-418 of the General Statutes, and therefore lacks standing to pursue an application to vacate the arbitration award. "Standing is a matter of subject matter jurisdiction. . . ." Housing Authority v. Local 1161, 1 Conn. App. 154, 157, 468 A.2d 1251 (1984). If a party lacks standing to bring an action, the court cannot entertain the action. See id., 155-56.

Section 52-418 (a) provides in relevant part that "[u]pon . . . [the] application of any party to an arbitration, the superior court . . . shall make an order vacating the award if it finds any of the following defects. . . ." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 52-418 (a). If the employee is not a party to the arbitration, the employee lacks standing to pursue an application to vacate an arbitration award under § 52-418.Housing Authority v. Local 1161, supra. 1 Conn. App. 156;McCaffrey v.