Town of Windsor v. Loureiro Eng'g Assocs.
[…] General Statutes § 52–584a (a). Subsection (c) of § 52–584a further provides: "For purposes of subsections (a) and (b) of this section, an improvement to real property shall be considered substantially complete when (1) it is first used by the owner or tenant thereof or (2) it is first available for use after having been completed in accordance with the contract or agreement covering the improvement, including any agreed changes to the contract or agreement, whichever occurs first."