Town of Windsor v. Loureiro Eng'g Assocs.
[…] The report summarized the defendants' analysis of conditions at the school and the defendants' conclusion as to whether the existing building was structurally sound, so that it could be renovated to standards comparable to a new building. The report was dated June 16, 1998, and was provided to the plaintiff on that day.

As noted by the trial court: P.A. 96–270, codified at General Statutes § 10–282 (18), "created a new category of school construction project known as ‘renovation,’ " which was "a school building project to totally refurbish an existing building as an alternative to new construction and which results in the renovated facility taking on a useful life comparable to that of a new facility."

On June 29, 1998, the plaintiff submitted the report to the state as part of its application for renovation funding, which application was approved.