Town of Westlake v. City of Southlake
[…] Q. How would another entity having access to a state highway infringe upon Westlake's sovereignty?
A. If it's forced upon them.

State can take away, noting a holding that "[t]he [legislature's] acting for the state has primary and plenary power to control and regulate public roads and streets. It may delegate that power to municipal corporations, but such a grant of authority may be revoked or modified at any time." See State v. City of Austin, 331 S.W.2d 737, 741 (Tex. 1960). Southlake also notes the Transportation Code's specific recognition of the State's ultimate authority in Section 203.003(c), which provides that "[t]he department's or the commission's exercise of a power under this chapter in a county or municipality removes the county's or municipality's exclusive jurisdiction over the specific public way affected by the exercise of power, to the extent the exercise of power affects the public way and its use." See Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 203.003(c).

At this point, the parties' positions are ships passing in the night. And neither party tells us how we have, or how the trial court had, a sufficient record to decide which parties' position should prevail.