Town of Westlake v. City of Southlake
[…] If we were going to answer the question of whether Westlake conclusively negated Southlake's claim of a public use, we would need some guidance to resolve that question in light of the shifting burdens involved in answering it-guidance that Westlake fails to provide. Certainly, we agree that Southlake could not condemn the Access Tract without having a public use. The Texas Supreme Court recently outlined the constitutional public-use requirement and the corresponding statutory public-use requirement found in Section 251.001 of the Local Government Code as follows:

Under the Texas Constitution, property may be condemned only for a public use and only so long as the owner is justly compensated. Tex. Const. art. I, § 17 ("No person's property shall be taken, damaged, or destroyed for or applied to public use without adequate compensation being made . . . ."). The Local Government Code additionally requires that a taking be necessary for a public use: "When the governing body of a municipality considers it necessary, the municipality may exercise the right of eminent domain for a public use to acquire public or private property . . . ." Tex.