Town of Westlake v. City of Southlake
[…] Westlake responds that its motion to dismiss did not raise a jurisdictional argument and thus, from the perspective of a challenge to the trial court's jurisdiction, the plea to the jurisdiction was the only bite it ever took. Southlake's argument ignores that even if Westlake's plea were a second bite, Westlake had a right to an interlocutory appeal as long as the second bite it took was on a different side of the apple, that is, by basing the second motion on grounds different than the first.

Westlake's right to an interlocutory appeal is governed by Section 51.014(a)(8) of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code, which provides for an appeal if the trial court "grants or denies a plea to the jurisdiction by a governmental unit." See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 51.014(a)(8). The Texas Supreme Court has set the boundaries of when a party may file an interlocutory appeal from a second plea to the jurisdiction.