Town of Westlake v. City of Southlake
[…] In light of the ruling in Smedley, we conclude that the second amended motions were sufficiently different in substance from the first motions so as to be independently appealable. The second amended motions were not mere motions for reconsideration but were distinct motions meriting their own twenty-day interlocutory appeal period. See [Smedley, 533 S.W.3d at 302.] Therefore, we have jurisdiction over the interlocutory appeals. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 51.014(a)(5).
Id. at *3.

The interlocutory appeal that Vinson dealt with is one that "denies a motion for summary judgment that is based on an assertion of immunity by an individual who is an officer or employee of the state or a political subdivision of the state[.]" See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 51.014(a)(5).

Here, we conclude that Westlake's plea to the jurisdiction is more than just a motion to reconsider, though barely so.