Town of Westlake v. City of Southlake
[…] 2. We reject Westlake's argument that it conclusively established that Southlake could never condemn the Access Tract because of Westlake's statutory power to control its streets.

Westlake argues under the first subpart of its second issue that the balance of power in making decisions about its streets and highways unquestionably lies in its favor. Specifically, Westlake argues that Southlake's condemnation of the Access Tract contravenes Westlake's power under Section 311.002(a) of the Transportation Code, which provides that "[a] general-law municipality has exclusive control over the highways, streets, and alleys of the municipality." See Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 311.002(a). Westlake argues that it is uncontroverted that Southlake's condemnation of the Access Tract impinges on Westlake's authority because Southlake's stated public use is to construct "roadway improvements."