Town of Scituate v. Emps. Ret. Sys. of R.I.
[…] In the instant case, Mr. Iverson failed to exercise his option to become a member of MERS within the sixty-day statutory deadline set forth in § 45-21-8(a). In addition, he failed to make contributions to MERS at any point during that time. Under the plain language of § 45-21-8(a), Mr. Iverson is not eligible to receive retirement credits for his years of service on the Town Council. Accordingly, the Court finds that the Retirement Board's decision to authorize the purchase of retirement credits was in violation of the plain and ordinary meaning of § 45-21-8(a) and therefore, affected by error.

Mr. Iverson suggests that the language of § 45-21-8(a) is ambiguous when juxtaposed with § 45-21-2(7) because § 45-21-2(7) specifies, in part, that the "retirement board shall decide who are employees within the meaning of this chapter." Sec. 45-21-2(7). As discussed, this Court finds nothing ambiguous in the language of § 45-21-8(a).