Town of Scituate v. Emps. Ret. Sys. of R.I.
[…] As discussed, § 45-21-8(a) provides for mandatory enrollment for non-elected municipal employees hired after the municipality's effective date of participation. Sec. 45-21-8(a). Additionally, § 45-21-8(b) specifies that municipal employees and elected officials who were in service prior to the municipality's effective date of participation and who were not members of any other pension or retirement systems supported by a participating municipality were required to opt-out of MERS within sixty days of the municipality's effective date of participation. Sec. 45-21-(b). Nonetheless, under section 45-21-9(a), "[a]ny employee who elects not to join [MERS], as provided in § 45-21-8(b), may thereafter be admitted to membership, but no employee shall receive credit for prior service unless the employee applies for membership within one year from the effective date of participation of the municipality." Id. Similarly, under § 45-21-8(c), those employees in service prior to the effective date of participation who were members of another municipally supported retirement plan could opt-in by "waiv[ing] and renounc[ing] all accrued rights and benefits of any other pension or retirement system." Sec. 45-21-8(c). While there is no deadline for opting-in by renunciation, see sec. 45-21-8(c), section 45-21-9(a) provides that "[n]o employee of a participating municipality whose membership in the retirement system is contingent on his or her own election to join under § 45-21-8(c), shall receive prior service credits unless the employee makes application for membership within one year from the effective date of participation of the municipality by which the employee is employed." Sec. 45-21-9(a).

3

Acquiescence

Mr.