Town of Scituate v. Emps. Ret. Sys. of R.I.
[…] Sec. 45-21-(b). Nonetheless, under section 45-21-9(a), "[a]ny employee who elects not to join [MERS], as provided in § 45-21-8(b), may thereafter be admitted to membership, but no employee shall receive credit for prior service unless the employee applies for membership within one year from the effective date of participation of the municipality." Id. Similarly, under § 45-21-8(c), those employees in service prior to the effective date of participation who were members of another municipally supported retirement plan could opt-in by "waiv[ing] and renounc[ing] all accrued rights and benefits of any other pension or retirement system." Sec. 45-21-8(c).