Lyman v. Employees' Retirement System
[…] The System and its retirement board denied her request on the basis of its long-standing policy that the statutory term "employee" "shall not include * * * anyone on a student * * * payroll and in no case shall credit be granted for such service." Lyman then filed a Superior Court declaratory-judgment action pursuant to which a trial justice determined that she had been an employee within the meaning of G.L. 1956 (1990 Reenactment) § 36-8-1 (2). That section defined an employee as an individual "whose business time is devoted exclusively to the services of the state, but shall not include one whose duties are of a casual nature." Id. Pursuant to an order we required the parties to show cause why this matter should not be decided summarily. After reviewing their submissions, we conclude no cause has been shown.

Because the System's and the retirement board's interpretation of § 36-8-1 (2) as applied to Lyman's work as a student employee is not inconsistent with the statutory exclusion of employees "whose duties are of a casual nature," we believe the Superior Court erred in failing to give this administrative interpretation its proper deference. See § 36-8-1 (2) ("[t]he retirement board shall determine who are employees within the meaning of this chapter"); Pawtucket Power Associates Limited Partnership v. City of Pawtucket, 622 A.2d 452, 456-57 (R.I. 1993) (deference to an agency's interpretation of a statute it administers "is accorded even when the agency's interpretation is not the only permissible interpretation that could be applied").