Town of Babylon v. James
[…] Matter of WTC, 89 N.E.3d at 1233. The New York Court of Appeals summarized the protections of Article IX of the New York State constitution as follows:

Article IX, § 2 of the State Constitution grants the Legislature authority to enact a “general law” relating to the property, affairs or government of local governments (N.Y. Const, art. IX, § 2[b][2]). A general law is defined as a “law which in terms and in effect applies alike to all counties, all counties other than those wholly included within a city, all cities, all towns or all villages” (N.Y. Const., art IX, § 3[d][1]). In contrast, a “special law” is defined as a “law which in terms and in effect applies to one or more, but not all, counties, counties other than those wholly included within a city, cities, towns or villages” (N.Y. Const., art. IX, § 3[d][4]). Article IX further provides that a special law relating to the property, affairs or government of any local government may not be enacted without a “home rule message” from the locality or the localities affected by the law (N.Y. Const., art. IX, § 2[b][2]).