Sonterra Capital Master Fund, Ltd. v. Barclays Bank PLC
[…] N.Y. P'ship Law § 121-101(e) (McKinney 2018); see also Prickett v. N.Y. Life Ins. Co. , 896 F. Supp. 2d 236, 248 (S.D.N.Y. 2012) (treating Delaware limited partnership as "foreign limited partnership" under New York's Partnership Law). "[A] foreign limited partnership's capacity to sue is determined by reference to the laws of the jurisdiction under which [that] limited partnership is organized." BBSW , 342 F. Supp. 3d at 410 & n.15 (citing N.Y. P'ship Law § 121-901 (McKinney 2018) ). A limited partnership organized under Delaware law loses its right to sue when the partnership files a certificate of cancellation. See Del. Code Ann. tit. 6, § 17-803(b) (2017) ("Upon dissolution of a limited partnership and until the filing of a certificate of cancellation as provided in § 17-203 of this title, the persons winding up the limited partnership's affairs may, in the name of, and for and on behalf of, the limited partnership, prosecute and defend suits, whether civil, criminal or administrative ...."); see also United States v.