Towery v. Brewer
[…] June 1, 2010) (unpublished order); see also Upthegrove v. Holm, No. 09-cv-206, 2009 WL 1296969, at *1 (W.D. Wis. May 7, 2009) (unpublished order) (observing that class-of-one equal protections claims "not cognizable in such an individualized and discretionary setting as the prison setting" and dismissing claim based on prison official's decision about clothing inmate could wear at a particular time).

Like many states, Arizona leaves the precise protocol for carrying out executions by lethal injection to the discretion of the state's department of corrections. Ariz. Const. art. XXII § 22 ("The lethal injection or lethal gas shall be administered under such procedures and supervision as prescribed by law."); Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-757(A) ("The penalty of death shall be inflicted by an intravenous injection of a substance or substances in a lethal quantity sufficient to cause death, under the supervision of the state department of corrections."). In addition, rules created by ADC are exempt from the general rule-making provisions of Arizona's Administrative Procedures Act. Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 41-1005(A)(23).