Towery v. Brewer
[…] Here, ADC's protocol provides for unlimited telephonic contact.

Defendants assert that after 9:00 p.m. the evening before a scheduled execution, the prisoner is prepared to be moved from a cell at the Eyman prison complex to the housing unit at the Florence prison complex where the execution takes place. (Doc. 28 at 11.) According to Defendants, staff members participating in various execution-related roles are present at the Florence location and their identity is confidential. See Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-757(C) ("The identity of executioners and other persons who participate or perform ancillary functions in an execution and any information contained in records that would identify those persons is confidential and is not subject to disclosure . . . ."). Although ADC has historically permitted in-person visitation by counsel, this aspect of the protocol was changed because "of increased concerns regarding the need to protect" the identities of persons participating in the execution process.