McGehee v. Hutchinson
[…] No. 29, at 92–93). Second, defendants assert that their viewing policies are "validly and rationally connected to maintaining security in the prison setting." (Id. , at 93). The Court will address each justification in turn.

As to the first justification, the parties dispute whether the operative statute requires that only one attorney be permitted to witness an execution from the viewing room. Arkansas Code Annotated § 16-90-502(e)(1)(E) provides, in relevant part, that among those present for an execution shall be "counsel for the person being executed if he or she chooses to be present." Defendants contend that this provision confines the number of "counsel" to one attorney, while plaintiffs contend that "counsel" refers to one or more attorneys. The Court notes that the plain language of the statute does not resolve this ambiguity.