McGehee v. Hutchinson
[…] See Ark. Const. art. 6, § 18 ; Ark. Code Ann. §§ 5-4-617, 16-90-502, 16-90-506, 16-90-507.

B. Executions In Arkansas Generally

6. In 1983, the Arkansas General Assembly phased out electrocution as a means of executing inmates and adopted lethal injection as the primary method of execution through the Arkansas Method of Execution Act ("MEA"). See Ark. Code Ann. § 5-4-617. The current version of the Arkansas MEA provides two options for execution by lethal injection: "(1) [a] barbiturate; or (2) Midazolam, followed by vecuronium bromide, followed by potassium chloride." Ark. Code Ann. § 5-4-617(c).

7. The State carried out four Midazolam executions in April 2017. Ledell Lee was executed on April 20, 2017, Jack Jones and Marcel Williams were executed on April 24, 2017, and Kenneth Williams was executed on April 27, 2017 (Dkt. No. 170, Stipulations, ¶ 2).