Tower Ins. Co. of N.Y. v. Commissary Direct, Inc.
[…] The Eggerts have not identified any similar efforts to identify Tower's identity and notify Tower that would establish their reasonable diligence.

Therefore, Tower has established that the Eggerts were not reasonably diligent in ascertaining Tower's identity. The Eggerts have failed to raise an issue of fact.

B. Whether Tower Has Been Prejudiced By the Delay in Notice

Having determined that defendants unreasonably delayed in notifying Tower, the court must consider whether the delay has prejudiced Tower.

Insurance Law § 3420 provides that "[t]he insured's rights shall not be deemed prejudiced unless the failure to provide notice materially impairs the ability of the insurer to defend or investigate the claim" (Insurance Law § 3420 [c] [2] [C]).

"In any action in which an insurer alleges that it was prejudiced as a result of a failure to provide timely notice, the burden of proof shall be on: (i) the insurer to prove that it has been prejudiced, if the notice was provided within two years of the time required under the policy; or (ii) the insured, injured person or other claimant to prove that the insurer has not been prejudiced, if the notice was provided more than two years after the time required under the policy"
(Insurance Law § 3420 [c] [2] [A]).

The statute further provides that "an irrebuttable presumption of prejudice shall apply if, prior to notice, the insured's liability has been determined by a court of competent jurisdiction or by binding arbitration; or if the insured has resolved the claim or suit by settlement or other compromise" (Insurance Law § 3420 [c] [2] [B]).