Tower Ins. Co. of N.Y. v. Commissary Direct, Inc.
[…] "Insurance Law § 3420 (a) (2) expressly permits an injured party to recover any unsatisfied judgment against an insured, directly from the insurer" (Glanz v New York Mar. & Gen. Ins. Co., 150 AD3d 704, 705 [2d Dept 2017], quoting Becker v Colonial Coop. Ins. Co., 24 AD3d 702, 704 [2d Dept 2005]). However, "Insurance Law § 3420 (a) (3) requires the injured party to demonstrate that he or she acted diligently in attempting to ascertain the identity of the insurer, and thereafter expeditiously notified the insurer" (Glanz, 150 AD3d at 705).

Under Insurance Law § 3420 (a) (5), which applies to policies issued on or after January 17, 2009, "[f]ailure to give any notice required to be given by such policy within the time prescribed therein shall not invalidate any claim by the insured, injured person or any other claimant, unless the failure to provide timely notice has prejudiced the insurer" (emphasis supplied) (see Freeway Co., LLC v Technology Ins. Co., Inc., 138 AD3d 623, 624 [1st Dept 2016]).