Tower Ins. Co. of N.Y. v. Commissary Direct, Inc.
[…] By requiring insurers to demonstrate prejudice in order to disclaim for late notice, Insurance Law § 3420 (a) (5) abrogated the common-law "no prejudice" rule (see Conergics Corp. v Dearborn Mid-W. Conveyor Co., 144 AD3d 516, 523 [1st Dept 2016]).

Thus, Insurance Law § 3420 (c) (2) (B), which provides that "an irrebuttable presumption of prejudice shall apply, if prior to notice, the insured's liability has been determined by a court of competent jurisdiction," must be construed narrowly. Applying a strict construction to this statutory language, the provision applies where, prior to notice, the insured's liability has been determined in any respect.